Buy or Sell: Galaxy Surfactants Share Price Target 2024, 2025, 2030 & 2040 Prediction

Today, we are going to estimate the Galaxy Surfactants Share Price Target 2024 to 2050 Long Term Prediction. Galaxy Surfactants is listed on the NSE under the symbol “GALAXYSURF” and on the BSE with the code “540935“. let’s analyze the future of Galaxy Surfactants shares as well, including whether it’s a good time to buy or sell them today.

Additionally, we will also take into analysis Galaxy Surfactants Share Recommendations from various brokerage firms, including Target’s High Price, Target’s Low Price and Recommendation at the end of the article.

Profile of Galaxy Surfactants


NameGalaxy Surfactants Ltd.
IndustryChemicals
Founded1980
ServicesManufacturer of surfactants and specialty chemicals for cleaning and personal care
ProductsSpecialty chemicals, surfactants
CountryIndia
Websitegalaxysurfactants.com
ProfileGalaxy Surfactants

Keep an eye on Galaxy Surfactants’s share price today with real-time updates, and examine its performance on the stock market through comprehensive charts that display the fluctuations in Galaxy Surfactants’s stock price.

Galaxy Surfactants Share Price Today


Galaxy Surfactants Share Price History


Brokerage Firms

Galaxy Surfactants Share Price Target 2024

An effective method for evaluating the Galaxy Surfactants share price Target is by examining research reports and analyses conducted by reputable financial institutions and brokerage firms. The latest research reports are available on Galaxy Surfactants.

DATEAUTHORTARGETTYPE
14 FEB 2024HDFC Securities3529.00 Buy
13 NOV 2023HDFC Securities 3491.00 Buy
12 NOV 2023Motilal Oswal3380.00 Buy
16 AUG 2023HDFC Securities3496.00 Buy

Galaxy Surfactants Share Price Target


The financial services firm HDFC Securities published the latest research report on Galaxy Surfactants’s Share Price Target, assigning a ‘BUY’ rating with a share price target of Rs. 3,529 from its current market price of Rs. 2,601 as of 13 Feb 2024.

This recommendation is founded on the company’s robust business model, particularly its ability to maintain strong relationships with multinational corporations (MNCs) which contribute over 50% of its revenue. Additionally, the company’s adeptness in navigating fluctuations in raw material costs and passing them on to customers has bolstered investor confidence.

However, the company’s third-quarter financial results fell short of expectations, with EBITDA/APAT (earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization/adjusted profit after tax) coming in 10/8% below estimates, primarily due to a 10% lower-than-expected revenue.

Financial performance for Q3 saw a decline in revenue by 13/4% year-on-year/quarter-on-quarter to INR 9.4 billion. This dip was attributed to changes in the product mix and subdued demand in the AMET (Africa, Middle East, and Turkey) and European regions. Despite this, the company’s strategy of emphasizing volume growth bore fruit, with total volume growing by 8.6% in the first nine months of FY24, driven by a robust 13.6% growth in the domestic market.

EBITDA also witnessed a decline by 10/27% year-on-year/quarter-on-quarter to INR 1,125 million, with margins shrinking to 12%. This decrease was partly attributed to a sudden increase in freight costs in December, impacting EBITDA per kg for the quarter. The company’s shift in sales mix towards low-margin performance surfactants also contributed to this decline.

Highlights from the results include growth in the domestic market driven by specialty care segment volume growth, despite a 4/8% year-on-year/quarter-on-quarter decrease in revenue. The company’s capex for FY23 stood at INR 900 million and is expected to range between INR 1,320-1,500 million in FY25.

Looking ahead, there is optimism for a revival in North American and European markets as destocking is anticipated to bottom out, and demand is expected to pick up. However, challenges loom large, with the sudden increase in freight rates due to the Red Sea crisis impacting costs, and supply chain disruptions to and from Egypt likely to affect revenue in Q4FY24.

The company’s overall capacity utilization in India remains at 70%, with speciality care volume stagnant quarter-on-quarter but showing a significant 22% year-on-year increase. Conversely, performance surfactant volume decreased by 5% quarter-on-quarter but remained stable year-on-year.

Revenue from the Rest of the World (ROW) decreased by 34/6% year-on-year/quarter-on-quarter to INR 3.1 billion, while revenue from the AMET region saw a healthy increase of 22/9% year-on-year/quarter-on-quarter to INR 2.56 billion.

In terms of valuation, analysts have pegged a price target of INR 3,529 based on a discounted cash flow (DCF) model with a weighted average cost of capital (WACC) of 10% and a terminal growth rate of 4%. Currently, the stock is trading at 25 times FY25E EPS.

Galaxy Surfactants Share Price Target 2024 to 2050

Long-Term Prediction

To analyze the Galaxy Surfactants Share Price Target prediction, I will employ technical analysis and machine learning models, specifically focusing on chart patterns, market trends, and historical performance data.

Galaxy Surfactants Share Price Target 2024
Minimum TargetMaximum Target
₹2400₹2800
Galaxy Surfactants Share Price Target 2025
Minimum TargetMaximum Target
₹2500₹3000
Galaxy Surfactants Share Price Target 2026
Minimum TargetMaximum Target
₹2600₹3200
Galaxy Surfactants Share Price Target 2027
Minimum TargetMaximum Target
₹2700₹3400
Galaxy Surfactants Share Price Target 2028
Minimum TargetMaximum Target
₹2800₹3600
Galaxy Surfactants Share Price Target 2029
Minimum TargetMaximum Target
₹2900₹3800
Galaxy Surfactants Share Price Target 2030
Minimum TargetMaximum Target
₹3000₹4000
Galaxy Surfactants Share Price Target 2035
Minimum TargetMaximum Target
₹3300₹4500
Galaxy Surfactants Share Price Target 2040
Minimum TargetMaximum Target
₹3600₹5000
Galaxy Surfactants Share Price Target 2045
Minimum TargetMaximum Target
₹4000₹5500
Galaxy Surfactants Share Price Target 2050
Minimum TargetMaximum Target
₹4500₹6000

Galaxy Surfactants a Good Buy 2024


If you’re considering investing in Galaxy Surfactants shares, you might be wondering, ‘Is Galaxy Surfactants a good buy for long-term investment?’ Let’s analyze the stock performance. By the end, you’ll have a clearer understanding of whether it’s a good time to include Galaxy Surfactants in your long-term investment portfolio in 2024.

Technical Indicators Overview: The technical analysis is a mix of neutral, sell, and buy signals across various indicators. Key oscillators like the Relative Strength Index (RSI) and Stochastic %K are showing neutral signals, suggesting that the stock is neither overbought nor oversold. The Commodity Channel Index (CCI) indicates a buy, which could mean the stock is undervalued.

Moving Averages: Most moving averages are indicating a ‘sell’. However, it’s important to note that moving averages are lagging indicators and often reflect past market movements. For long-term investment, these signals might be less relevant compared to the overall market trend and company fundamentals.

Volume and Momentum Indicators: The Momentum indicator is showing a buy signal, which could indicate strengthening market movement in favor of Galaxy Surfactants. However, the MACD Level is suggesting a sell, indicating possible downward momentum.

Pivot Points: The pivot points do not show a clear directional trend, which suggests that the stock might be in a phase of consolidation.

While the technical analysis presents a mixed view with both sell and buy signals, for long-term investment, it’s crucial to also consider the company’s fundamentals, market position, and growth potential. The neutral to positive signals in oscillators and momentum indicators could be interpreted as the stock having a stable foundation with potential for growth. However, the predominance of ‘sell’ signals in moving averages suggests caution and the need for thorough analysis of the company’s future prospects.

Company’s Fundamentals


Analyst Recommendations

Galaxy Surfactants Buy or Sell


Daily Low / High


Peer Comparison of Galaxy Surfactants


NameP/EMar Cap Rs.Cr.
Pidilite Inds.78.74134781.48
SRF47.8070549.11
Linde India112.3847284.78
Gujarat Fluoroch57.2038085.00
Deepak Nitrite39.6631370.40
Godrej Industrie39.9026800.59
Tata Chemicals14.2624711.72
Galaxy Surfact.28.919093.08
Upstox-ads

How to Buy Galaxy Surfactants Share


  • Click on the “Open an Account in Upstox
  • Fill in the required details
  • Complete the verifying your identity
  • Login to Your Account
  • Search for Galaxy Surfactants
  • Place an Order.

Galaxy Surfactants Share Price Today?

– As of 15 February 2024, the current share price of Galaxy Surfactants is ₹2577 Check out today’s current share price of Galaxy Surfactants at the top.

Galaxy Surfactants Share Price in 2008?

– According to Google historical data, the price of Galaxy Surfactants on 9 FEB 2008 was ₹1665.95.

Galaxy Surfactants Share Price Target 2024?

– Based on our analysis, the maximum Galaxy Surfactants Share Price Target in 2024 is projected to be ₹2800.

Galaxy Surfactants Share Price Target 2025?

– Based on our analysis, the maximum Galaxy Surfactants Share Price Target in 2025 is projected to be ₹3000.

Galaxy Surfactants Share Price Target 2027?

– Based on our analysis, the maximum Galaxy Surfactants Share Price Target in 2027 is projected to be ₹3400.

Galaxy Surfactants Share Price Target 2030?

– Based on our analysis, the maximum Galaxy Surfactants Share Price Target in 2030 is projected to be ₹4000.

Galaxy Surfactants Share Price Target 2035?

– Based on our analysis, the maximum Galaxy Surfactants Share Price Target in 2035 is projected to be ₹4500.

To stay updated with the latest information related to the stock market and receive live stock market updates, follow Sharedhan and stay connected with us. Check out Today’s Share Market Open or Closed India.

Google NewsFacebook
TelegramYoutube

I would like to remind you that I am not authorized by SEBI to provide any financial advice or recommendations. As you know, Share price prediction is not an exact science, That’s why I am conducting in-depth research and using different AI tools to predict share prices.

Disclaimer– These Share Price Targets for “Galaxy Surfactants Share Price Target” are only provided for informational purposes. It does not constitute a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold Galaxy Surfactants stock. Investors should conduct their research and analysis and consult with financial experts before making any investment decisions— Sharedhan.com

Rate this post
Harry
Harry

In 2015, I Started Working as a Blogger Now I am a Versatile Professional With Experience in Blogging and Content Writing. I entered the stock market as a beginner in 2017. I was passionate about the stock market and learned something new every day. I Conduct Thorough Research and Produce High-Quality Content for Our Readers. Every Piece of Content Is Based on My Extensive Expertise and In-Depth Research.

Sharedhan
Logo