Buy or Sell: Bata India Share Price Target 2024, 2025, 2030, 2035 Long-Term Prediction

Today, we are going to estimate the Bata India Share Price Target 2024 to 2035 Long Term Prediction. Bata India is listed on the NSE under the symbol “BATAINDIA” and on the BSE with the code “500043”. let’s analyze the future of Bata India Ltd shares as well, including whether it’s a good time to buy or sell them today.

Additionally, we will also take into analysis Bata India Share Recommendations from various brokerage firms, including Target’s High Price, Target’s Low Price and Recommendation at the end of the article.

Overview of Bata India


NameBata India Limited
IndustryFootwear and Accessories
Founded1894
ServicesRetail,
Wholesale of Footwear,
Accessories
ProductShoes, Sandals,
Accessories,
Apparel for
Men, Women, and Children
CountryIndia
WebsiteBata
ProfileBata India

Keep an eye on Bata India’s share price today with real-time updates, and examine its performance on the stock market through comprehensive charts that display the fluctuations in Bata India’s stock price.

Bata India Share Price Today


About Bata India Company


Bata’s journey in India began in the early 1930s, marking the start of a new era in the Indian footwear industry. With a commitment to providing high-quality, comfortable, and stylish footwear, Bata quickly became a household name. The brand’s philosophy has always been to offer products that are an impeccable blend of style, durability, and affordability, making it a favourite across diverse demographics in India.

Bata India’s product range is as diverse as India itself. From the bustling streets of Mumbai to the serene landscapes of the Himalayas, Bata shoes have walked every terrain. The brand offers a wide array of products, including formal shoes that speak of elegance, casual footwear that blends comfort with style, and athletic shoes designed for the Indian youth’s dynamic lifestyle. Bata also caters to the needs of children with its colourful and durable range, ensuring comfort for little feet.

As Bata India looks to the future, it envisions a path of continued growth and innovation. The brand aims to strengthen its presence not just in the urban markets but also in the rapidly growing rural areas. With a focus on digital expansion and customer-centric initiatives, Bata India is set to redefine the footwear shopping experience.

 Financial of Bata India


Conduct a SWOT analysis of Bata India Share based on its financials. We will break down the key elements of strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats using the financial data.

Strengths

Consistent Revenue Growth: Bata India has shown a steady increase in total revenue over the years, rising from ₹17,077,990K in 2020 to ₹34,550,530K in the trailing twelve months (TTM). This indicates a strong market presence and effective sales strategies.

Robust Gross Profits: The gross profit has been significant, especially in the last year (₹18,679,420K), demonstrating efficient cost management in producing goods.

Solid Operating Income: Despite fluctuations, the operating income has been positive, with an impressive recovery from a negative in 2020 (₹-957,890K) to ₹5,071,690K in the TTM. This reflects strong operational efficiency.

Increasing Net Income: The net income shows a positive trend, with a substantial increase from ₹-893,110K in 2020 to ₹2,896,970K in the TTM, indicating overall financial health.

Weaknesses

High Cost of Revenue: The cost of revenue remains high, indicating potential inefficiencies in production or sourcing.

Fluctuating Operating Expenses: Operating expenses have been variable, which could indicate challenges in maintaining consistent cost controls.

Interest Expense Concerns: The company has a notable interest expense (₹1,123,580K in 2023), impacting its net income.

Opportunities

Market Expansion: With steady revenue growth, Bata India has the opportunity to further expand its market reach, both domestically and internationally.

Product Diversification: Introducing new product lines or diversifying existing ones could capture a larger market segment.

Operational Efficiency: Improving operational efficiencies could significantly enhance profit margins.

Threats

Competitive Market: The footwear industry is highly competitive, and Bata must continuously innovate to stay ahead.

Economic Fluctuations: Economic downturns can affect consumer spending, impacting sales.

Increasing Costs: Fluctuations in raw material prices can increase the cost of revenue, affecting profitability.

Brokerage Firms

Bata India Share Price Target 2024

An effective method for evaluating the Bata India share price Target is by examining research reports and analyses conducted by reputable financial institutions and brokerage firms. The latest research reports are available on Bata India.

DATEAUTHORTARGETTYPE
27 DEC 2023Geojit BNP Paribas1870.00 Buy
13 NOV 2023HDFC Securities1450.00 Sell
10 NOV 2023Axis Direct1650.00 Hold
03 OCT 2023HDFC Securities1500.00 Sell
28 AUG 2023Geojit BNP Paribas1867.00 Hold
14 AUG 2023HDFC Securities1500.00 Sell
14 AUG 2023Axis Direct1780.00 Hold
10 AUG 2023ICICI Securities Limited1650.00 Hold
01 JUN 2023Geojit BNP Paribas1826.00 Buy

Bata India Share Price Target 2024 to 2035

We will analyze the performance of the company’s shares in recent times and provide you with a well-researched Bata India Share Price Target 2024, 2025, 2030 to 2035 based on our Research knowledge and forecasting.

Bata India Share Price Target 2024


The financial services firm Geojit BNP Paribas published the latest research report on Bata India Share Price Target, assigning a ‘buy’ rating with a share price target of Rs. 1,870 from its current market price of Rs. 1,618.

Asset-Light Strategy – A Game Changer: Bata’s shift to an asset-light expansion model is a masterstroke, aiming to augment margins progressively. Targeting around 500 franchisees by 2024, with 476 already operational, the strategy is set to reduce overheads and bolster profitability.

Brand Diversification: The introduction of the global fashion brand ‘Nine West’ and its foray into the apparel segment underlines Bata’s ambition to diversify and capture new market segments. This, coupled with an impressive presence in 725 cities, enhances its market appeal.

Financial Performance: Despite a slight revenue dip by 1.3% YoY in Q2FY24, owing to a shift in festive demand and subdued mass segment performance, Bata’s gross and EBITDA margins have shown remarkable improvement. The gross margin elevated to 58%, while the EBITDA margin ascended to 22.2%, thanks to strategic inventory management and an optimized channel mix.

Future Revenue Prospects: With a focus on expanding network and distribution reach, BIL’s revenue is projected to grow at a CAGR of approximately 9% over FY23E-25E. The digital sales contribution and the popularity of categories like ‘Sneakers’, ‘Comfit’, and ‘Floats’ are promising indicators.

Given these dynamics, a target price of ₹1,870 seems well-justified, pivoting on the anticipated improvement in margins and revenue growth. The company currently trades at 50x 1Yr Fwd P/E, and the valuation at 44x on FY26E EPS underlines a cautious yet optimistic outlook.

Minimum Target: Considering market volatility and potential economic shifts, a conservative minimum target could be set around ₹1,600.

Maximum Target: With a bullish market scenario and successful execution of Bata’s strategic initiatives, the maximum target might stretch up to ₹2,100.

Bata India Share Price Target 2025


Looking ahead to 2025, our forecasting analysis suggests a minimum target of ₹2200 and a maximum target of ₹2400 for Bata India’s share price. This projection takes into account the company’s potential to capitalize on evolving consumer preferences, expand its market presence, and drive sustained revenue growth.

Additionally, Bata India’s commitment to an asset-light expansion strategy and cost-saving measures is anticipated to support gradual margin improvement, positively impacting its share price in 2025.

Bata India Share Price Target 2030


Taking a long-term view, our analysis indicates a minimum target of ₹3000 and a maximum target of ₹3300 for Bata India’s share price by 2030. This extended forecast aligns with the company’s capability to revive its revenue growth trajectory, given its strong brand recall, distribution reach, and robust balance sheet.

Furthermore, Bata India’s strategic focus on asset-light expansion, along with its foray into the apparel segment and comprehensive licensing agreements, positions it for long-term value creation, potentially driving share price appreciation over the next decade.

Bata India Share Price Target 2035


Looking even further into the future, our analysis suggests a minimum target of ₹3800 and a maximum target of ₹4200 for Bata India’s share price by 2035. This long-term forecast reflects our confidence in the company’s ability to leverage its strong brand equity, distribution network, and strategic initiatives to capture opportunities in the evolving retail landscape and deliver sustained shareholder value over the next decade and beyond.

Bata India Share Price Target Long-Term Prediction

YearMinimum TargetMaximum Target
2024₹1600₹2100
2025₹2200₹2400
2027₹2700₹3000
2030₹3000₹3300
2035₹3800₹4200
2040₹4500₹5000
2045₹5500₹6000
2050₹6500₹7000

Analyst Recommendations

Bata India Buy or Sell


Daily Low / High


Peer Comparison of Bata India


NameP/EMar Cap Rs.Cr.
Metro Brands101.7434586.72
Relaxo Footwear115.9922491.60
Bata India67.5121225.04
Campus Activewe.82.918544.57
Khadim India50.95640.44
Mirza Internatio41.69639.87
Liberty Shoes60.96474.90
Upstox-ads

How to Buy Bata India Share


  • Click on the “Open an Account
  • Fill in the required details
  • Complete the verifying your identity
  • Login to Your Account
  • Search for Bata India
  • Place an Order.

Bata India Share Price Target 2024?

– Based on our analysis, the maximum share price target for Bata India in 2024 could be ₹2100.

Bata India Share Price in 1999?

– According to Google historical data, the price of Bata India on 1 Jan 1999 was ₹87.

To stay updated with the latest information related to the stock market and receive live stock market updates, follow Sharedhan and stay connected with us. Check out Today’s Share Market Open or Closed India.

Google NewsFacebook
TelegramYoutube

I would like to remind you that I am not authorized by SEBI to provide any financial advice or recommendations. As you know, Share price prediction is not an exact science, That’s why I am conducting in-depth research and using different AI tools to predict share prices. My purpose is only educational, and I am using AI to see what the future of the stock might look like.

Disclaimer– These Share Price Targets for “Bata India Share Price Target” are only provided for informational purposes only. It does not constitute a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold Bata India stock. Investors should conduct their own research and analysis and consult with financial experts before making any investment decisions— Sharedhan.com

WhatsApp Channel Join
Telegram Channel Join
Harry Prajapati
Harry Prajapati

Harry Prajapati is the creator of sharedhan.com. In 2006, he named the website "Sharedhan," which means share market wealth, to reflect its aim of providing information on making wealth through the share market. He has been a lifelong editor and writer with over 10 years of experience as a stock market & Business blogger.

0 0 votes
Your Rating?
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Sharedhan
Logo