Buy or Sell: VMart Share Price Target 2024, 2025, 2030 Long-Term Prediction

Today, we are going to estimate the VMart Share Price Target 2024 to 2050 Long Term Prediction. VMart is listed on the NSE under the symbol “VMART” and on the BSE with the code “534976“. let’s analyze the future of VMart shares as well, including whether it’s a good time to buy or sell them today.

Additionally, we will also take into analysis VMart Share Recommendations from various brokerage firms, including Target’s High Price, Target’s Low Price and Recommendation at the end of the article.

Profile of VMart


NameV-Mart Retail Limited
IndustryFamily store
FoundedJuly 24, 2002
FounderLalit Agarwal
HeadquartersGurgaon, Haryana
SpecialtiesCustomised Corporate Gifting Solutions, Retail, “Price Less”​ Fashion, Department Stores, Market, and Supply Chain Management
Websitevmartretail.com
Profile V-Mart Retail

Keep an eye on VMart’s share price today with real-time updates, and examine its performance on the stock market through comprehensive charts that display the fluctuations in VMart’s stock price.

VMart Share Price Today


VMart Share Price History


Brokerage Firms

VMart Share Price Target 2024

An effective method for evaluating the VMart share price Target is by examining research reports and analyses conducted by reputable financial institutions and brokerage firms. The latest research reports are available on VMart.

DATEAUTHORTARGETTYPE
08 FEB 2024HDFC Securities2550.00 Buy
07 FEB 2024Motilal Oswal 2100.00 Neutral
16 JAN 2024CD Equisearch t1900.00 Hold
04 JAN 2024HDFC Securities 2550.00 Buy
13 NOV 2023HDFC Securities 1850.00 Sell
08 NOV 2023Axis Direct  1870.00 Buy

VMart Share Price Target


The financial services firm HDFC Securities published the latest research report on VMart’s Share Price Target, assigning a ‘BUY’ rating with a share price target of Rs. 2,550 from its current market price of Rs. 2,121 as of 7 Feb 2024.

In our latest analysis of V-Mart’s performance, we have observed promising signs of recovery and potential growth, indicating positive prospects for investors. Despite the challenges posed by the ongoing economic uncertainties, V-Mart has shown resilience in its operations.

The company’s revenue witnessed a commendable 14.4% year-on-year growth, reaching INR 8.89 billion, which is in line with expectations. Particularly noteworthy is the core V-Mart operations, which experienced a 17% year-on-year growth, also in line with projections, amounting to INR 7.28 billion. These figures reflect a steady upward trajectory, instilling confidence in the company’s ability to navigate through market fluctuations.

Furthermore, the same-store sales growth (SSSG) for the first nine months remained flat, with a notable improvement in the third quarter of the fiscal year 2023-24, registering a 4% increase. Footfall densities and sales densities per square foot have also shown signs of recovery, indicating a resurgence in consumer interest and spending.

One significant aspect contributing to V-Mart’s positive performance is the gradual reduction in losses from Limeroad, down by 29% quarter-on-quarter to INR 141 million. This reduction reflects the company’s efforts towards operational efficiency and strategic decision-making.

Looking ahead, the management’s focus for the fiscal year 2025 is clear: to enhance efficiency by optimizing store profitability and refining the product range to meet consumer preferences effectively. The planned measures include the closure of unprofitable stores and a strategic approach towards product assortment and pricing.

Despite the challenges posed by the ongoing economic uncertainties, V-Mart remains optimistic about its future prospects. With a strategic focus on stabilizing core operations and mitigating losses from subsidiary ventures like Limeroad, the company is poised for a healthy performance in the upcoming fiscal year.

Considering the company’s current valuation and growth potential, analysts maintain a bullish outlook on V-Mart, reiterating a “BUY” recommendation. The target price, based on a discounted cash flow analysis, stands at INR 2,550 per share, implying an attractive valuation of 22 times the estimated EV/EBITDA for the fiscal year 2025-26

VMart Share Price Target 2024 to 2050

Long-Term Prediction

To analyze the VMart Share Price Target prediction, I will employ technical analysis and machine learning models, specifically focusing on chart patterns, market trends, and historical performance data.

YearMinimum Target (₹)Maximum Target (₹)
2024₹2400₹2600
2025₹2600₹2800
2026₹2800₹3000
2027₹3000₹3200
2028₹3200₹3400
2029₹3400₹3600
2030₹3600₹3800
2035₹4000₹4200
2040₹4400₹4600
2045₹4800₹5000
2050₹5200₹5400

Analyst Recommendations

VMart Buy or Sell


Daily Low / High


About VMart Company


VMart, a prominent Indian retail brand, has made significant strides in the fashion and retail industry. Starting with a single store in 2003, VMart has expanded rapidly, aiming to be the top fashion retailer in India.

The brand’s journey is marked by strategic growth and diversification, including the acquisition of the Unlimited chain of stores and integrating with the e-commerce platform LimeRoad. This has enabled VMart to extend its reach, especially in the southern regions of India, and to offer a wider range of products to meet diverse customer needs.

VMart’s growth strategy is centered around understanding and catering to the needs of Bharat’s population, especially in Tier II, III, and IV cities. By offering a mix of fashion apparel, footwear, home goods, and daily essentials, VMart maintains a strong emphasis on quality and value. Their business model includes a significant focus on digital integration, enhancing the customer experience both online and offline.

Strengths

Revenue Growth: V-Mart has exhibited consistent revenue growth over the past few years, indicating its strong market presence and customer appeal.

Gross Profit Margin: Despite facing operational expenses, V-Mart maintains a healthy gross profit margin, showcasing efficient cost management and pricing strategies.

Working Capital: With positive working capital figures, V-Mart demonstrates its ability to meet short-term financial obligations and support ongoing operations.

Investment in Assets: The company’s investments in assets signify its commitment to expansion and infrastructure development, positioning it for future growth opportunities.

Weaknesses

Operating Expenses: V-Mart faces significant operating expenses, which impact its operating income and overall profitability.

Interest Expense: The substantial interest expense indicates a high level of debt financing, which may pose a risk in the event of economic downturns or interest rate fluctuations.

Capital Expenditure: The significant capital expenditure, especially in previous years, suggests heavy investments in expansion or infrastructure, which may strain financial resources.

Opportunities

Revenue Diversification: V-Mart can explore opportunities to diversify its revenue streams through strategic partnerships, product expansion, or entering new markets.

Digital Transformation: Embracing digital technologies and e-commerce platforms can open up new avenues for revenue generation and enhance customer engagement.

Expansion Plans: With a strong balance sheet and working capital, V-Mart is well-positioned to pursue expansion plans, including opening new stores or entering untapped markets.

Threats

Competitive Pressure: Intense competition in the retail sector from both traditional players and online retailers poses a threat to V-Mart’s market share and profitability.

Economic Uncertainty: Economic fluctuations, inflationary pressures, or regulatory changes could adversely impact consumer spending patterns and affect V-Mart’s financial performance.

Debt Burden: The high level of debt and interest expenses expose V-Mart to financial risks, especially in a challenging economic environment or if interest rates rise.

Peer Comparison of VMart


NameP/EMar Cap Rs.Cr.
Avenue Super.99.82242824.42
Trent168.04136510.28
Vedant Fashions58.7423923.25
Redtape53.159026.60
Electronics Mart49.758931.86
Medplus Health128.307515.91
Ethos Ltd87.496130.56
V-Mart Retail4312.73
Upstox-ads

How to Buy VMart Share


  • Click on the “Open an Account in Upstox
  • Fill in the required details
  • Complete the verifying your identity
  • Login to Your Account
  • Search for VMart
  • Place an Order.

VMart Share Price Today?

– As of 8 February 2024, the current share price of VMart is ₹2,210 Check out today’s current share price of VMart at the top.

VMart Share Price in 2013?

– According to Google historical data, the price of VMart on 22 FEB 2013 was ₹194.80.

VMart Share Price Target 2024?

– Based on our analysis, the maximum VMart Share Price Target in 2024 is projected to be ₹2600.

VMart Share Price Target 2025?

– Based on our analysis, the maximum VMart Share Price Target in 2025 is projected to be ₹2800.

VMart Share Price Target 2027?

– Based on our analysis, the maximum VMart Share Price Target in 2027 is projected to be ₹3200.

VMart Share Price Target 2030?

– Based on our analysis, the maximum VMart Share Price Target in 2030 is projected to be ₹3800.

VMart Share Price Target 2035?

– Based on our analysis, the maximum VMart Share Price Target in 2035 is projected to be ₹4200.

To stay updated with the latest information related to the stock market and receive live stock market updates, follow Sharedhan and stay connected with us. Check out Today’s Share Market Open or Closed India.

Google NewsFacebook
TelegramYoutube

I would like to remind you that I am not authorized by SEBI to provide any financial advice or recommendations. As you know, Share price prediction is not an exact science, That’s why I am conducting in-depth research and using different AI tools to predict share prices.

Disclaimer– These Share Price Targets for “VMart Share Price Target” are only provided for informational purposes. It does not constitute a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold VMart stock. Investors should conduct their research and analysis and consult with financial experts before making any investment decisions— Sharedhan.com

4.3/5
Harry
Harry

In 2015, I Started Working as a Blogger Now I am a Versatile Professional With Experience in Blogging and Content Writing. I entered the stock market as a beginner in 2017. I was passionate about the stock market and learned something new every day. I Conduct Thorough Research and Produce High-Quality Content for Our Readers. Every Piece of Content Is Based on My Extensive Expertise and In-Depth Research.

Sharedhan
Logo